The top leadership post in the U.S. Pacific Fleet has borne four different titles since the fleet was established in February 1941. Thirty-four naval officers have been in command, and are listed here in reverse chronological order.

Last updated: October 16, 2013

Title Name From To
Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet Admiral Harry B. Harris, Jr. October 16, 2013 Present
Admiral Cecil D. Haney
Speeches
January 20, 2012 October 16, 2013
Admiral Patrick M. Walsh
Speeches
September 25, 2009 January 20, 2012
Admiral Robert F. Willard May 8, 2007 September 25, 2009
Admiral Gary Roughead July 8, 2005 May 8, 2007
Admiral Walter F. Doran October 24, 2002 July 8, 2005
Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet May 4, 2002 October 24, 2002
Admiral Thomas P. Fargo October 8, 1999 May 4, 2002
Admiral Archie Clemins November 7, 1996 October 8, 1999
Admiral Ronald J. Zlatoper August 6, 1994 November 7, 1996
Admiral Robert J. Kelly February 15, 1991 August 6, 1994
Admiral Charles R. Larson February 15, 1990 February 15, 1991
Admiral David E. Jeremiah September 30, 1987 February 15, 1990
Admiral James A. Lyons Jr. September 16, 1985 September 30, 1987
Admiral Sylvester R. Foley May 28, 1982 September 16, 1985
Admiral James D. Watkins July 31, 1981 May 28, 1982
Admiral Donald C. Davis May 9, 1978 July 31, 1981
Admiral Thomas B. Hayward August 12, 1976 May 9, 1978
Admiral Maurice F. Weisner September 30, 1973 August 12, 1976
Admiral Bernard A. Clarey December 5, 1970 September 30, 1973
Admiral John J. Hyland November 30, 1967 December 5, 1970
Admiral Roy L. Johnson March 30, 1965 November 30, 1967
Admiral Thomas H. Moorer June 26, 1964 March 30, 1965
Admiral U.S. Grant Sharp Jr. September 30, 1963 June 26, 1964
Admiral John H. Sides August 30, 1960 September 30, 1963
Admiral Herbert G. Hopwood February 1, 1958 August 30, 1960
Admiral Maurice E. Curts January 14, 1958 February 1, 1958
Commander-in-Chief, Pacific and Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet Admiral Felix B. Stump July 10, 1953 January 14, 1958
Admiral Arthur W. Radford April 30, 1949 July 10, 1953
Admiral Dewitt C. Ramsey January 12, 1948 April 30, 1949
Admiral Louis E. Denfeld February 28, 1947 December 3, 1947
Admiral John H. Towers January 1, 1947 February 28, 1947
Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas February 1, 1946 January 1, 1947
Admiral Raymond A. Spruance November 24, 1945 February 1, 1946
Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz March 30, 1942 November 24, 1945
Commander-in-Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz December 31, 1941 March 30, 1942
Admiral Husband E. Kimmel February 1, 1941 December 17, 1941