Participating Forces

The world's largest international maritime exercise, RIMPAC provides a unique training opportunity that helps participants foster and sustain the cooperative relationships that are critical to ensuring the safety of sea lanes and security on the world's oceans. RIMPAC 2012 is the 23rd exercise in the series that began in 1971.

Australia

  • HMAS Darwin (FFG 04)
  • HMAS Perth (FFH 157)
  • HMAS Farncomb (SSG 74)
  • Autonomous underwater vehicle
  • Explosive ordnance disposal detachment
  • Mine countermeasures detachment
  • S-70B-2 Seahawk
  • AP-3C Orion
  • E7A
  • Infantry company

Canada

  • HMCS Algonquin (DDG 283)
  • HMCS Ottawa (FFH 341)
  • HMCS Victoria (SSK 876)
  • HMCS Yellowknife (MM 706)
  • HMCS Saskatoon (MM 709)
  • HMCS Brandon (MM 710)
  • Fleet diving unit (EOD & MIW)
  • CP-140 Aurora
  • CF-18 Hornet
  • Sikorsky S-61
  • CH-124A Sea King
  • KC-150T Polaris
  • KC-130T Hercules
  • Infantry company

Chile

  • CS Almirante Lynch (FF-07)
  • HH-65 Dolphin
  • Mine warfare dive team

United States

  • USS Charlotte (SSN 776)
  • USS Cheyenne (SSN 773)
  • USS North Carolina (SSN 777)
  • USS Nimitz (CVN 68) *
  • USS Essex (LHD 2)
  • USS Lake Erie (CG 70)
  • USS Princeton (CG 59) *
  • USS Chosin (CG 65)
  • USS Chafee (DDG 90) *
  • USS Port Royal (CG 73)
  • USS Chung Hoon (DDG 93) *
  • USS Paul Hamilton (DDG 60)
  • USS Crommelin (FFG 37)
  • USS Gary (FFG 51)
  • USS Reuben James (FFG 57)
  • USS Stockdale (DDG 106)
  • USS Higgins (DDG 76)
  • USNS Yukon (TAO 202)
  • USNS Henry J. Kaiser (TAO 187) *
  • USNS Matthew Perry (T-AKE 9)
  • USNS Salvor (T-ARS 52)
  • USCGC Bertholf (WMSL 750)
  • Unmanned underwater vehicle
  • Explosive ordnance disposal unit
  • MH-60R Seahawk *
  • MH-60B Seahawk
  • MH-60S Seahawk *
  • MH-53 Pave Low
  • F/A-18/C/E/F Hornet *
  • E-2C Hawkeye *
  • EA-6B Prowler
  • C-2A Greyhound
  • P-8A Poseidon
  • P-3/C Orion
  • CH-53E Super Stallion
  • Command, ground and logistic combat elements
  • F/A-18D Hornet
  • AH-1W Super Cobra
  • UH-1Y Venom
  • KC-130 Hercules
  • C-17 Globemaster III
  • B-52 Stratofortress
  • KC-135R Stratotanker
  • E-3B/C Sentry
  • A-10 Thunderbolt II
  • F-16 Fighting Falcon
  • F-15C Eagle
  • HH-60G Pave Hawk
  • Boeing KC-707

Colombia

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution

France

  • FS Prairial (F 731)

India

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution

Indonesia

  • Infantry platoon

Japan

  • JS Myoko (DDG-175)
  • JS Shirane (DDH-143)
  • JS Bungo (MST-464)
  • SH-60J Seahawk
  • P-3C Orion

Malaysia

  • Infantry platoon

Mexico

  • ARM Usumacinta (A-412)
  • Mi-17 Hip
  • Infantry platoon

Netherlands

  • Fleet diving unit

New Zealand

  • HMNZS Endeavour (A11)
  • HMNZS Te Kaha (F77)
  • Mine countermeasure team
  • Autonomous underwater vehicle
  • Operational diving team
  • SH-2G Super Seasprite
  • P-3K Orion
  • Infantry platoon

Norway

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution

Peru

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution

Philippines

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution

Russia

  • RFS Admiral Panteleyev (BPK 548)
  • RFS Fotiy Krylov
  • RSF Boris Butoma

Singapore

  • RSS Formidable (68)
  • S-70B Seahawk

South Korea

  • ROKS Nae Dyong (SS 069)
  • ROKS Yulgok Yi-I (DDG 992)
  • ROKS Choi Young (DDH 981)
  • Super Lynx Mk.99
  • P-3C Orion
  • Infantry platoon

Thailand

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution

Tonga

  • Infantry platoon

United Kingdom

  • Commander, Combined Task Force/component staff contribution
* Indicates a member of the Great Green Fleet.